Audio

First Roundtable 12/4/15
Second Roundtable 12/17/15
Third Roundtable 1/14/16
Fourth Roundtable 2/3/16
Fifth Roundtable 2/24/16


Roundtable 5

Wednesday, February 24th at Neighborhood Preservation Center.
Participants included:

Bill LoSasso: New Director of GreenThumb.
Tessa Huxley: Former Director of Battery Park City Parks Conservancy.
Angelica Ramdhari: Program Manager, Here Comes Solar, Solar One.

As well as: Peter Cramer, Le Petite Versailles; Carolyn Ratcliffe, Arts Loisaida Foundation; Sarah Zaborowski of Campos Garden and the Great North Group; Jack Waters, Le Petite Versailles; Maryanne Byington, Green Oasis; Carmine D’Intino of 6B and the Middle Earth Group; Laura Rosenshine, East Side High School Garden & Common Ground Compost; Barbara Cahn of LaGuardia Corner Gardens; Robert Humlin, Sara D. Roosevelt Park; K. Webster, M’Finda Kalunga Garden; David Crane, Creative Little Garden; Idan Sasson, GreenThumb; Beverley Love of Green Oasis; Wendy Brawer of Siempre Verde; Kristin Ellison of Suffolk St Garden and the Southland Group; Jamie Jensen of Elizabeth St Garden; Kelsey Wickel NY Parks Dept.; Gianni Simplico of Gardens Rising; Alina Tarmu, Sustainable Jersey City; Debra Italiano, Sustainable Jersey City; Charles Krezell of Gardens Rising; Aziz Dehkan of Gardens Rising.

Listen to the audio from our Fifth Roundtable Audio Segment 1

Voices heard in order Audio Segment 1 from Fifth Roundtable: Aziz Dehkan, Angelica Randhari, Peter Cramer, Debra Italiano, Wendy Brawer, Jack Waters, Tessa Huxley, Carmine D’Intino, Charles Krezell, Bill LoSasso, Maryanne Byington, Carolyn Ratcliffe, Kelsey Wickel, Idan Sasson.

Listen to the audio from our Fifth Roundtable Audio Segment 2

Voices heard in order Audio Segment 2 from Fifth Roundtable: Jack Waters, Tessa Huxley, Charles Krezell, Bill LoSasso, Debra Italiano, Aziz Dehkan, Idan Sasson, Jamie Jensen, Sarah Zaborowski.

Listen to the audio from our Fifth Roundtable Audio Segment 3

Voices heard in order Audio Segment 2 from Fifth Roundtable: Wendy Brawer, Bill LoSasso, Peter Cramer, Kelsey Wickel, Idan Sasson, Charles Krezell, Tessa Huxley, K. Webster, Aziz Dehkan, Carmine D’Intino, Debra Italiano, Angelica Randhari, David Crane.


Roundtable 4

Wednesday, February 3rd at Neighborhood Preservation Center.
Participants included:

Jack Linn: former Assistant Commissioner NYC Parks Dept.
Jose Pillach: CUNY focused on the implementation of sustainable solutions.
Vanessa Smith: 3×3 Co.
Lauren Alleman Conservation Scientist, Nature Conservatory.
Tricia Martin: WE Design.

As well as: Sarah Zaborowski of Campos Garden and the Great North Group, Shawn Dahl of DeColores Garden and El Pueblo Group, Carmine D’Intino of 6B and the Middle Earth Group, Barbara Cahn of LaGuardia Corner Gardens, Magali Regis of Campos Garden and NYCCGC, Genevieve Outlaw of Manhattan Land Trust, Megan Pielli of La Plaza, Beverley Love of Green Oasis, Wendy Brawer of Siempre Verde, Casey Uy of Pratt Institute, Kristin Ellison of Suffolk St Garden and the Southland Group, Jamie Jensen of Elizabeth St Garden, Kelsey Wickel NY Parks Dept. Gianni Simplico of Gardens Rising, Charles Krezell of Gardens Rising, Aziz Dehkan of Gardens Rising.

Listen to the audio from our Fourth Roundtable Audio Segment 1

Voices heard in order Audio Segment 1 from Fourth Roundtable: Aziz Dehkan, Tricia Martin, Charles Krezell, Jack Linn, Jose Pillich, Jamie Jensen.

Listen to the audio from our Fourth Roundtable Audio Segment 2

Voices heard in order Audio Segment 2 from Fourth Rountable: Jose Pillich, Tricia Martin, Charles Krezell, Lauren Alleman, Aziz Dehkan, Magali Regis, Jack Linn , Carmine D’Intino, Jamie Jensen.

Listen to the audio from our Fourth Roundtable Audio Segment 3

Voices heard in order Audio Segment 3 from Fourth Roundtable: Aziz Dehkan, Vanessa Smith, Megan Marini, Tricia Martin, Charles Krezell, Jack Linn, Jamie Jensen, Lauren Alleman, Carmine D’Intino, Barbara Cahn, Magali Regis, Shawn Dahl, Wendy Brawer.


Roundtable 3

Thursday, January 14th at the Neighborhood Preservation Center.

Participants included:

Brigid Keating, NYC Economic Development Corp.

Jennifer Cherrier, Associate Professor, Brooklyn College

Andy Stone, Director, NYC Trust for Public Land

Carlos Martinez: Assistant Director, NYC GreenThumb.

Fred Levrat: Professor of Architecture, Pratt Institute.

JK Canepa: Community Activist, El Jardin del Paraiso

As well as:

Aziz Dehkan of Gardens Rising, Dee Dee Maucher of MOS Collective, Israel Quitcon of Gardens Rising, Laura Rosenshine from Common Ground Compost, Aresh Javadi from Children’s Magical Garden/More Gardens, Alexis Adler from El Sol Brillante/ E. 12th Block Assn., Anthony Reuter of Green Thumb, Idan Sasson of Green Thumb, Claire Duvernet, Kelsey Wickel from NYC Parks, Wendy Brawer from Siempre Verde Garden, Samuel Robinson from Greenwood Robinson, Casey Uy from Pratt Institute, Laura Senkevitch of Fortune Society, Jutta Newman from Manhattan Land Trust, Carolyn Zezima of Campos Garden, Carolyn Ratcliffe of La Plaza Cultural, Gianni Simplicio of Gardens Rising, Beverley Love of Gardens Rising, Alexia Weidler from Campos Garden, Shawn Dahl of DeColores Garden, Jamie Jensen from Elizabeth St. Garden, and Charles Krezell of Gardens Rising and LUNGS.

Segment 1

Voices heard in order: Aziz Dehkan, Brigid Keating, Charles Krezell, Jennifer Cherrier, Jutta Neumann, Andy Stone.

Segment 2

Voices heard in order: Aziz Dehkan, Jennifer Cherrier, Andy Stone, Fred Levrat, Brigid Keating, Charles Krezell, Jutta Neumann, Carlos Martinez, J.K. Canepa, Aresh Javadi.

Segment 3

Voices heard in order: Charles Krezell, Carlos Martinez, Aziz Dehkan, Andy Stone, Samuel Robinson, Jutta Neumann, Fred Levrat, Wendy Brawer, Brigid Keating, Alexis Adler, Carolyn Ratcliffe, Jennifer Cherrier.


Roundtable 2

Thursday, December 17th at the Neighborhood Preservation Center.

Participants included:

Tessa Huxley: Former Director of the Battery Park City Parks Conservancy.

Wendy Brawer: Founder of Green Map System.

Samuel Robinson: Greenwood Robinson, a community driven landscape design firm.

John Shuttleworth: Civil Engineer from Albert’s Garden.

As well as: Peter Cramer from Le Petite Versailles Garden, Carolyn Ratcliffe of La Plaza Cultural, Barbara Cahn from La Guardia Corner Gardens, Christopher Batenhorst from 11BC and Relaxaton Gardens, Jesenia De Moya of Gardens Rising, Gianni Simplicio of Gardens Rising, Alexia Weidler from Campos Garden, Shawn Dahl of DeColores, Jamie Jensen from Elizabeth St Garden, Carmine D’Intino from 6B Garden and Charles Krezell of Gardens Rising and LUNGS.

Segment 1

Voices heard in order: Charles Krezell, Tessa Huxley, Wendy Brawer, Peter Cramer, Carolyn Ratcliffe, Barbara Cahn, Samuel Robinson, John Shuttleworth, Christopher Batenhorst.

Segment 2

The El Mapa de Edgar Viele comentado en este segmento puede encontrarse aquí.

Voices heard in order: John Shuttleworth, Tessa Huxley. Christopher Batenhorst, Wendy Brawer, Samuel Robinson, Charles Krezell, Jamie Jensen.

Segment 3

Wendy Brawer’s photos: GreenStreets infrastructure-Hola LES Green Map- AA 15

Voices heard in order: Wendy Brawer, Charles Krezell, Tessa Huxley, Samuel Robinson, , Christopher Batenhorst, Shawn Dahl, John Shuttleworth, Alexia Weidler, Carolyn Ratcliffe, Peter Cramer.


Roundtable 1

Friday December 4th at the Neighborhood Preservation Center
Participants included:
Margot Walker and John McLaughlin: NYC Dept. of Environmental Protection.
Ilon Kutok: Head of Green Infrastructure, NYC Dept of Parks.
Eva Hanhardt: City and Environmental Planning Consultant and an Adjunct Assistant Professor of Urban and Environmental Planning at Pratt Institute.
Ross Martin: La Plaza Community Gardener and Landscape Designer.

As well as: Michael Mangieri from 6B Garden, Fran McGorty from Diaz y Flores, Corinna Lindenberg of Green Oasis, Carolyn Ratcliffe of DeColores, Ayo Harrington of Orchard Alley, Gianni Simplicio from Gardens Rising, Jamie Jensen from Elizabeth St Garden, Jesenia De Moya of Gardens Rising, Maryanne Byington of Green Oasis, Aziz Dehkan of Gardens Rising and NYCCGC, Charles Krezell from Gardens Rising and LUNGS.

Segment 1

Voices heard in order: Charles Krezell, Ilon Kutok, Maryanne Byington, Corinna Lindenberg, Margot Walker, John McLaughlin and Aziz Dehkan.

Segment 2

Voices heard in order: Charles Krezell, Ross Martin, Corinna Lindenberg, Eva Hanhardt, and Margot Walker.

Segment 3

Voices heard in order: Margot Walker, Charles Krezell, Aziz Dehkan, John McLaughlin, and Ilon Kutok.